Defendant Is Entitled To A Credit Against
[…] RSA 507:7-h provides:
A release or covenant not to sue given in good faith to one of 2 or more persons liable in tort for the same injury discharges that person in accordance with its terms and from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other person liable upon the same claim unless its terms expressly so provide. However, it reduces the claim of the releasing person against other persons by the amount of the consideration for the release.
RSA 507:7-i provides:
[U]pon return of a verdict for the plaintiff by the jury in any such trial, the court shall inquire of counsel the amount of consideration paid for any such settlement, release, or covenant not to sue, and shall reduce the plaintiff’s verdict by that amount.
RSA 507:7-e directs the court to “[i]nstruct the jury to determine, or if there is no jury shall find, the amount of damages to be awarded …in accordance with the proportionate fault of each of the parties.