New Landowner Immunity Legislation |
[…] occurred.
In that case the court held that the defendants did not meet the definition of an
“occupant” under any of the three recreation use statutes, because the defendants,
as volunteer maintainers of the property did not have the ability or authority to permit
persons to use or enter the land.
In response, the legislature amended RSA 508:14 in 2006, to extend the immunity to
any person or entity that provides services such as maintenance, construction
or improvements on the land.
This new statute apparently is intended to make similar changes to RSA 212:34, which
has been repealed and reenacted to clarify certain details.
The statute now defines a “landowner” as the “owner, lessee, holder of an
easement, occupant of the premises, or person managing controlling or overseeing
the premises on behalf of the owner, lessee, holder of an easement or occupant of
the premises.”
Exceptions to Landowner immunity include:
- Willful and malicious failure to guard or warn against the dangerous condition,
use, structure or activity;
- Injuries suffered in a case where permission to enter or use the premises for